Privacy Policy

Introduction

Tabono Investments (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) cares about the privacy, security and online safety of our customers (‘you’ and ‘your’) personal information. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. This notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Using our services and any disagreements about your privacy are subject to this notice. 

As our business grows and changes, we may need to update this notice to reflect those changes. 

The meaning of processing your personal information 

To help you understand this notice, we include the explanations of the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘processing’ as used in POPIA:

  • Personal information means information relating to an identifiable living natural person or existing juristic person. 
    Some examples are: race, gender, marital status, nationality, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, biometric information and financial, criminal or employment history. 
  • Processing means any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerning personal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. 

Why we process your personal information 

We are committed to collecting only the information that we need, and we will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. Wherever possible we collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Your personal information is also gathered through our website and other channels we use to deliver our services. 

When we share your personal information 

In order to provide our services and products to you, we may share your personal information with sales representatives. We will never sell your personal Information or share it with other parties for their own marketing use, unless you have given us direct permission. 

Some information is automatically collected 

When you use our digital channel like our website, we receive and store information generated by your activities (usage data gathered by cookies) and other information that are automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. Most of this data is generally not personally identifiable. However, some of this data, either alone or when linked with other information, may allow your identity to be discovered. We treat this combined data as personal information and we protect it accordingly. 

  • Cookies are small text files that are created when you view a website. They gather usage data which includes information about the sites you visited, the number of times you visit, the date, time and length of your visit, which products or services you viewed and which areas of the site you visited. We may assign you one or more unique identifiers to help keep track of your future visits. Additionally, cookies can be first- or third-party cookies. First-party cookies are owned and created by the website you’re viewing. Third-party cookies are owned and created by an independent company, usually a company providing a service to the owners of the website. We don’t use cookies to track people’s Internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read and understand. We will not sell or distribute cookie information without your prior consent. 
  • Other information automatically collected may include your IP address, browser type and version, preferred language, geographic location, wireless or Bluetooth technology on your device, operating system and computer platform. 

How we protect your data 

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information (including information about your activities) from theft, unauthorised access and disruption of services. Our website security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, and availability.